Box Office

Coming Soon

Headlines

Reviews

Trailers

Home » Headlines

66th Venice Film Festival line-up announced

Submitted by saveri on July 31, 2009 – 12:05 pmOne Comment
Venice Film Festival Statuettes

Venice Film Festival Statuettes

On 30th July 2009, Paola Baratta President of Venice Biennale and Marco Müller; Director Cinema section announced the line-up for the 66th Venice Film Festival to be held at Venice Lido from 2nd to 12th September.
Here are the official line-ups divided into official and independent sections.

Venezia 66 – International feature films

36 vues du Pic Saint Loup, Jacques Rivette : France
Accident, Cheang Pou-Soi : China-Hong Kong
Baaria, Giuseppe Tornatore : Italy – Opening Film
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, Werner Herzog : U.S.
Between Two Worlds, Vimukthi Jayasundara : Sri Lanka
Capitalism: A Love Story, Michael Moore : U.S.
La doppia ora, Giuseppe Capotondi : Italy
Il grande sogno, Michele Placido : Italy
Lebanon, Samuel Maoz : Israel
Life During Wartime, Todd Solondz : U.S.
Lo spazio bianco, Francesca Comencini : Italy
Lourdes, Jessica Hausner : Austria
Mr. Nobody, Jaco van Dormael : France
Persecution, Patrice Chereau : France
Prince of Tears, Yonfan : Hong Kong
The Road, John Hillcoat : U.S.
A Single Man, Tom Ford : U.S.
Soul Kitchen, Fatih Akin : Germany
Survival of the Dead, George Romero : U.S.
Tetsuo the Bullet Man, Shinya Tsukamoto : Japan
The Traveler, Ahmed Maher : Egypt
White Material, Claire Denis : France
Women Without Men, Shirin Neshat : Germany

Out of Competition

Anni Luce, Francesco Maselli : Italy
Chengdu, I Love You, Fruit Chan, Cui Jian : China – Closing Film
The Hole, Joe Dante : U.S.
The Informant!, Steven Soderbergh : U.S.
The Men Who Stare at Goats, Grant Heslov : U.S.
Napoli Napoli Napoli, Abel Ferrara : Italy
L’oro di Cuba, Giuliano Montaldo : Italy
Prove per una tragedia Siciliana, John Turturro, Roman Paska : Italy
REC 2, Jaume Balaguero, Paco Plaza : Spain
Scheherazade Tell Me a Story, Yousry Nasrallah : Egypt
South of the Border, Oliver Stone : U.S.
Yona Yona Penguin, Rintaro : Japan

Midnight Movies

Gulaal, Anurag Kashyap : India
Dev D, Anurag Kashyap : India
Brooklyn’s Finest, Antoine Fuqua : U.S.
Delhi-6, Rakeysh O. Mehra : India
Valhalla Rising, Nicolas Winding Refn : Denmark

Golden Lion For Lifetime Achievement

John Lasseter And The Disney|Pixar Directors
Toy Story 3-D : New Version, John Lasseter : U.S.
Toy Story 2-D : New Version, John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, Ash Brannon : U.S.

Horizons

Francesca, Bobby Paunescu : Romania – Opening Film
One-Zero, Kamla Abou Zekri : Egypt
Buried Secrets, Raja Amari : Tunisia
Tender Parasites, Christian Becker and Oliver Schwabe : Germany
Adrift, Bui Thac Chuyen : Vietnam
Crush, Petr Buslov, Aleksei German Jr., Borisd Khlebnikov, Kirill Serebrennikov, Ivan Vrypayev : Russia
Repo Chick, Alex Cox : U.K.
Engkwentro, Pepe Diokno : Philippines
The Man’s Woman and Other Stories, Amit Dutta : India
Paraiso, Hector Galvez : Peru
Io sono l’amore, Luca Guadagnino : Italy
Cow, Guan Hu : China
Judge, Liu Jie : China
Pepperminta, Pipilotti Rist : Switzerland
Tris di donne e abiti nunziali, Martina Gedeck : Italy
Insolacao, Daniela Thomas and Felipe Hirsch : Brazil
1428, Du Haibin : China
I Travel Because I Have to, I Come Back Because I Love You, Marcelo Gomes and Karim Ainouz : Brazil
Once Upon a Time Proletarian: 12 Tales of a Country, Guo Xiaolu : China
Villalobos, Romuald Karmakar : Germany
Il colore delle parole, Marco Simon Puccioni : Italy
The One All Alone, Frank Scheffer : The Netherlands
Toto, Peter Schreiner : Austria

Horizons Events

Program 1

The Death of Pentheus, Philip Haas : U.S.
Faces of Soul, Gina Kim : U.S.
La Boheme, Werner Herzog : U.K.
Mudanza, Pere Portabella : Spain

Program 2

Deserto rosa – Luigi Ghirri, Elisabetta Sgarbi : Italy
Reading Book of Blockade, Aleksander Sokurov : Russia
Armando testa – povero ma moderno, Pappi Corsicato
La danse – Le Ballet de l’Opera de Paris, Fredrick Wiseman : U.S.
Hugo en Afrique, Stefano Knuchel : Switzerland
Via della croce, Serena Nono : Italy

Controcampo Italiano

Poeti, Toni D’Angelo
Negli occhi, Francesco del Grosso
Il compleanno, Daniele Anzellotti, Marco Filiberti
Dieci inverni, Valerio Mieli
Cosmonauta, Susanna Nicchiarelli
Hollywood sul Tevere, Marco Spagnoli
Il piccolo, Maurizio Zaccaro

Controcampo Italiano Events

Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani

Controcampo/Retrospective Events

Lola, Giulio Questi
Hotel Courbet, Tinto Brass

One Comment »

  • Suzaane says:

    Well well well..The nominations does looks impressive..just wait to for the curtains to raise soon..

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.